Afghan Biographies

Habibyar, Ahmad Murtaza


Name Habibyar, Ahmad Murtaza
Ethnic backgr. Pashtun
Date of birth 1983
Function/Grade Director Lawyers for Rule of Law and Democracy Organization
History and Biodata

2. Previous Functions:

Founder/Director Lawyers for Rule of Law and Democracy Organization (LRLDO) (201604– )

Head of Provincial Commission Independent Electoral Complaints Commission of Afghanistan (201402–201407)

Case Management System Adviser, JSSP. PAE. INL. US Department of State, Kabul. Afghanistan (201309 –201402)

Executive Gen. Manager, Independent Commission for Overseeing the Implementation of Constitution (201108–201309

Head of a Provincial Electoral Complaints Commission Electoral Complaints Commission of Afghanistan (201005–201102)

Regional Training / Public Outreach Coordanitor Independent Election Commission Afghanistan

(200905 –201004)

Chief of Staff for Governor Office Maidan Wardak (200807–200904)

Co Expert (M&E) Directorate Monitoring and Evaluation, Office of Administrative Affairs & Secretariat of Ministers`(200707–200807)

District Field Coordinator (DFC) JEMB, UNAMA (200401–200410)

3. Biodata

Ahmad Murtaza Habibyar was born  2nd January 1983 in Laghman Province. He grew up in Jalalabad. In 2007 he was awarded BA-Honors / Law & Political Science / Nangarhar University, Jalalabad, Afghanistan.

He is a Social and PEACE Activist, Country Representative of Afghanistan for MY FACE FOR PEACE Project (Germany), Global Preach Peace Foundation PEACE Ambassador, Co-Founder at National Stability Society (NSS) and Founder/Director of Lawyers for Rule of Law and Democracy Organization (LRLDO).
 

Currently he is working with local multiple Peace building organizations and communities, charity and child rights foundations and youth activist in capital city Kabul and east region of Afghanistan.

He speaks Pashtu Dari Urdu and English.
 

More detailed Background:

08/04/2016   -    till Present

Founder/Director

Kabul, Afghanistan

Lawyers for Rule of Law and Democracy Organization

 

11/02/2014   -    23/07/2014

Head/Member of Provincial Commission

Asad Abad, Kunar, Afghanistan

Independent Electoral Complaints Commission by Order of the President

 

11/02/2014   -    23/07/2014

Head/Member of Provincial Commission

Asad Abad, Kunar, Afghanistan

Independent Electoral Complaints Commission by Order of the President

 

21/09/2013   -    28/02/2014

CMS Legal Advisor

Camp Gibson/ Pul e Charkhi Prison , Kabul, Afghanistan

Access to Justice Section (AJS)/ Afghanistan Justice Sector Support Program(JSSP)

U.S Department of State/INL Contractor PAE Justice Support

 

01/08/2011   -   19/09/2013

Executive General Manager

6th, Floor Of Ministries Council Marmarine Palace, opp. of Ministry of Foreign affairs. Kabul, Afghanistan

Independent Commission for Overseeing the Implementation of Constitution

30/05/2010   -   28/02/2011  

Head/Member of Provincial Commission

Pul e Khumri, Baghlan, Afghanistan

Electoral Complaints Commission by Order of the President

01/05/09     -    30/04/10

Regional Training / Public Outreach Coordinator

Jalalabad, East Region, Afghanistan

Independent Election Commission

 

12/07/08    –     29/04/09

Chief of Staff for Governor Office

Maidan e Shahar, Maidan Wardak, Afghanistan

IDLG, Gov. of Afghanistan

 

11/07/06   –    12/07/08

Co Expert (M&E)

Office of the President, Kabul, Afghanistan

Directorate Monitoring and Evaluation, Office of Administrative Affairs & Secretariat of Ministers` Council, Office of the President

 

01/06/04    -   13/10/ 04

District Field Coordinator (DFC)

Qarghai, Laghman, Afghanistan

JEMB, UNAMA

 

 

Last Modified 2016-09-10
Established 2016-09-10